Exit Cost

Notion Business, 8 seats → Docmost, self-hosted

Switch. At $50 an hour, Docmost saves you $3,910 over 3 years.

Worth doing only if your hour is worth less than

$182.09/hr

Below that rate, moving to Docmost pays for itself inside 3 years. Above it, your time is worth more than the saving, and you should stay on Notion Business.

$50/hr
$0$125$250
8
13060

Every figure on this page updates as you move these. Most comparisons of this kind quietly assume your time is free and your team never changes size.

$0$2k$4k$6k$8knowyr 1yr 2yr 3
Notion Business Docmost, all in Breaks even month 4

What you pay now

Notion Business
$20.00/month × 8 seats, billed annual
$160.00
Every month$160.00

What the escape costs

Vultr vc2-1c-2gb
1 vCPU · 2 GB RAM · 55 GB disk · 2 TB transfer · $300 of credit for your first 30 days via our referral link
$10.00
Backblaze B2 backup
40 GB at $0.00695/GB/month
$0.28
Your time
0.6 h/month keeping it patched and backed up
$30.00
Every month$40.28
Migration, once
8 hours of your time, our estimate
$400.00

The same box elsewhere, if you already have an account. The arithmetic above uses the cheapest.

  • Vultr $10.00 vc2-1c-2gb · used above · $300 of credit for your first 30 days
  • Linode $12.00 Linode 2GB
  • DigitalOcean $12.00 1 vCPU · 2 GB

The difference

Saved each month$119.72
After one year$1,037
After 3 years$3,910

Or don't run it yourself

PikaPods runs Docmost from $2.80/month. Runs the same open-source software, applies updates, and takes daily encrypted backups to storage you own. The maintenance hours drop to zero, because not spending them is the entire product.

PikaPods Docmost
their published minimum for this app
$2.80
Your time
nothing per month; they patch it and back it up
$0.00
Every month$2.80
Migration, once
4 hours — half our estimate for the self-hosted route, since there is no server to build
$200.00
After 3 years, against Notion Business$5,459

At $50 an hour that saves $5,459 over 3 years, against $3,910 for running it yourself.

That figure is PikaPods's own minimum for Docmost and rises with the CPU, memory and storage you give it — it is not the same allocation as the Vultr box priced above, and a busy install will cost more. Verified 19 Oct 2026 from their catalogue.

What you give up, and what you get

You lose

  • Notion databases, relations and rollups entirely
  • Notion AI
  • The maturity that comes from a decade of use

You gain

  • Real-time collaborative editing, which Outline does not have
  • Spaces and permissions built for teams rather than bolted on
  • AGPL-3.0 and free seats at a tier where Notion charges $20 each

Read this before you decide

  • Docmost is younger than Outline and moves faster. If you want the settled option in this category, read the Outline page.
  • It has a Notion importer, which is why the estimate is 8 hours rather than more. Verify nested pages after import — that is where imports usually lose things.
  • Some features are behind an enterprise edition. Check which side of that line you need before migrating.

Other projects that replace Notion

AppFlowy are catalogued on OpenStore, a curated directory of open-source software with notes on what each project replaces and how actively it is maintained. This site prices the exit; that one browses the market. Weighing the options before committing hours to a migration is time better spent than time spent monitoring a server you chose too quickly. Entries verified 19 Oct 2026.

Is the project alive?

docmost/docmost has 22,031 stars, was last pushed 1 day ago, and last cut a release (v0.96.0) 41 days ago. Licence: AGPL-3.0. We rate it active. We do not publish comparisons against software that has gone dormant, however good the arithmetic looks.

Every number above comes from one of these, on the date shown. The Notion figure is the site's own wording: “Business Recommended $20 per member / month”.

Notion pricing page19 Oct 2026
Vultr plan catalogue affiliate link19 Oct 2026
Backblaze B2 pricing3 Sept 2026
docmost/docmost activity19 Oct 2026

Hosting requirements (1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 30 GB disk), migration hours and maintenance hours are our estimates, not measurements. They are the numbers most worth arguing with, so we put them where you can see them. The cheapest plan meeting those requirements is selected automatically from Vultr, Vultr and Linode's live catalogues.

Every route out of Notion · this comparison as JSON