Exit Cost

Todoist Business, 6 seats → Vikunja, self-hosted

Switch. At $50 an hour, Vikunja saves you $576 over 3 years.

Worth doing only if your hour is worth less than

$79.66/hr

Below that rate, moving to Vikunja pays for itself inside 3 years. Above it, your time is worth more than the saving, and you should stay on Todoist Business.

$50/hr
$0$125$250
6
13060

Every figure on this page updates as you move these. Most comparisons of this kind quietly assume your time is free and your team never changes size.

$0$500$1k$1.5k$2knowyr 1yr 2yr 3
Todoist Business Vikunja, all in Breaks even month 11

What you pay now

Todoist Business
$8.00/month × 6 seats, billed annual
$48.00
Every month$48.00

What the escape costs

Linode Nanode 1GB
1 vCPU · 1 GB RAM · 25 GB disk · 0.98 TB transfer
$5.00
Backblaze B2 backup
10 GB at $0.00695/GB/month
$0.07
Your time
0.4 h/month keeping it patched and backed up
$20.00
Every month$25.07
Migration, once
5 hours of your time, our estimate
$250.00

The same box elsewhere, if you already have an account. The arithmetic above uses the cheapest.

  • Vultr $5.00 vc2-1c-1gb · $300 of credit for your first 30 days
  • Linode $5.00 Nanode 1GB · used above
  • DigitalOcean $6.00 1 vCPU · 1 GB

The difference

Saved each month$22.93
After one year$25
After 3 years$576

Or don't run it yourself

PikaPods runs Vikunja from $2.70/month. Runs the same open-source software, applies updates, and takes daily encrypted backups to storage you own. The maintenance hours drop to zero, because not spending them is the entire product.

PikaPods Vikunja
their published minimum for this app
$2.70
Your time
nothing per month; they patch it and back it up
$0.00
Every month$2.70
Migration, once
3 hours — half our estimate for the self-hosted route, since there is no server to build
$150.00
After 3 years, against Todoist Business$1,481

At $50 an hour that saves $1,481 over 3 years, against $576 for running it yourself.

That figure is PikaPods's own minimum for Vikunja and rises with the CPU, memory and storage you give it — it is not the same allocation as the Linode box priced above, and a busy install will cost more. Verified 19 Oct 2026 from their catalogue.

What you give up, and what you get

You lose

  • Todoist's natural-language quick add, which is the feature most people actually stay for
  • Mature apps on every platform, including watch and widget support
  • Karma, streaks and the habit machinery that makes people keep using it

You gain

  • A Go binary that runs comfortably on the smallest box any provider sells
  • Free seats, so the whole team costs the same as one person
  • Kanban, Gantt and list views without a higher tier

Read this before you decide

  • Vikunja imports from Todoist directly, which is why the migration estimate is low. Recurring tasks are the part that most often needs rebuilding by hand.
  • Todoist Business is one of the cheaper subscriptions on this site. At small team sizes the arithmetic here usually favours simply paying it.

Is the project alive?

go-vikunja/vikunja has 5,793 stars, was last pushed 0 days ago, and last cut a release (v2.7.0) 17 days ago. Licence: AGPL-3.0. We rate it active. We do not publish comparisons against software that has gone dormant, however good the arithmetic looks.

Every number above comes from one of these, on the date shown. The Todoist figure is the site's own wording: “Teams Business Manage your teamwork, too ... US $8 plus local tax per user/month, $96 billed yearly”.

Todoist pricing page19 Oct 2026
Linode plan catalogue19 Oct 2026
Backblaze B2 pricing3 Sept 2026
go-vikunja/vikunja activity19 Oct 2026

Hosting requirements (1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB disk), migration hours and maintenance hours are our estimates, not measurements. They are the numbers most worth arguing with, so we put them where you can see them. The cheapest plan meeting those requirements is selected automatically from Linode, Vultr and Linode's live catalogues.

Every route out of Todoist · this comparison as JSON