Exit Cost

Calendly Standard, 6 seats → Easy!Appointments, self-hosted

Switch. At $50 an hour, Easy!Appointments saves you $828 over 3 years.

Worth doing only if your hour is worth less than

$85.98/hr

Below that rate, moving to Easy!Appointments pays for itself inside 3 years. Above it, your time is worth more than the saving, and you should stay on Calendly Standard.

$50/hr
$0$125$250
6
13060

Every figure on this page updates as you move these. Most comparisons of this kind quietly assume your time is free and your team never changes size.

$0$1k$2k$3knowyr 1yr 2yr 3
Calendly Standard Easy!Appointments, all in Breaks even month 9

What you pay now

Calendly Standard
$10.00/month × 6 seats, billed annual
$60.00
Every month$60.00

What the escape costs

Linode Nanode 1GB
1 vCPU · 1 GB RAM · 25 GB disk · 0.98 TB transfer
$5.00
Backblaze B2 backup
10 GB at $0.00695/GB/month
$0.07
Your time
0.5 h/month keeping it patched and backed up
$25.00
Every month$30.07
Migration, once
5 hours of your time, our estimate
$250.00

The same box elsewhere, if you already have an account. The arithmetic above uses the cheapest.

  • Vultr $5.00 vc2-1c-1gb · $300 of credit for your first 30 days
  • Linode $5.00 Nanode 1GB · used above
  • DigitalOcean $6.00 1 vCPU · 1 GB

The difference

Saved each month$29.93
After one year$109
After 3 years$828

Or don't run it yourself

PikaPods runs Easy!Appointments from $1.80/month. Runs the same open-source software, applies updates, and takes daily encrypted backups to storage you own. The maintenance hours drop to zero, because not spending them is the entire product.

PikaPods Easy!Appointments
their published minimum for this app
$1.80
Your time
nothing per month; they patch it and back it up
$0.00
Every month$1.80
Migration, once
3 hours — half our estimate for the self-hosted route, since there is no server to build
$150.00
After 3 years, against Calendly Standard$1,945

At $50 an hour that saves $1,945 over 3 years, against $828 for running it yourself.

That figure is PikaPods's own minimum for Easy!Appointments and rises with the CPU, memory and storage you give it — it is not the same allocation as the Linode box priced above, and a busy install will cost more. Verified 19 Oct 2026 from their catalogue.

What you give up, and what you get

You lose

  • Calendly's polish, which matters because your customers see this page, not you
  • Deep calendar sync; Google works, everything else is thinner
  • Routing forms, workflows and reminders beyond the basics

You gain

  • A LAMP app that runs on the smallest box sold and asks almost nothing of you
  • Free seats, which is the entire argument past a couple of users
  • GPL-3.0 with no feature gating

Read this before you decide

  • This is the booking page your customers land on. If it looks dated, that cost does not appear anywhere in the arithmetic below and may still be the deciding factor.
  • If you want a like-for-like Calendly replacement, read the Cal.com page instead — closer product, heavier server.
  • Timezone handling has historically been the rough edge. Test it against a customer in another country before you switch.

Is the project alive?

alextselegidis/easyappointments has 4,447 stars, was last pushed 0 days ago, and last cut a release (1.6.1) 0 days ago. Licence: GPL-3.0. We rate it active. We do not publish comparisons against software that has gone dormant, however good the arithmetic looks.

Every number above comes from one of these, on the date shown. The Calendly figure is the site's own wording: “Standard ... $10 /seat/mo”.

Calendly pricing page19 Oct 2026
Linode plan catalogue19 Oct 2026
Backblaze B2 pricing3 Sept 2026
alextselegidis/easyappointments activity19 Oct 2026

Hosting requirements (1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB disk), migration hours and maintenance hours are our estimates, not measurements. They are the numbers most worth arguing with, so we put them where you can see them. The cheapest plan meeting those requirements is selected automatically from Linode, Vultr and Linode's live catalogues.

Every route out of Calendly · this comparison as JSON